Monday, March 5, 2012

The Low Down on Baby Wipes- Part 3

After my posts about Johnson's baby wipes and baby Wipes in general, i was asked if I can look into other brands so slowly I am looking into other brands.


Curash baby care soothing baby wipes (lightly scented)
So What are in these wipes?  These babies have a longer list then Johnson baby wipes.

Ingredients: Water  Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice, Chamomilla recutita (matricaria), flower extract, lactic acid, Disodium,  Cocoamphodiacetate, Fragrance, Panthenol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1, 3-Diol, Citric Acid.

That's a mouthful and half isn't it?

Polysorbate 20 :  has many names (take a look at the big list it's known as on the Skin deep cosmetic database).  So why is it in the wipes? Well its commonly used as a fragrance component, among other things.
Is it safe? It starts off as harmless sorbitol but it gets treated to become Polysorbate 20.  Chemical of the day point out that it can have traces of heavy metals in it.

Glycerin: was looked at in part 2.

Propylene Glycol:  Is petroleum derived.  A cosmetic form of mineral oil found in automatic brake and hydraulic fluid and industrial antifreeze. In the skin and hair, propylene glycol works as a humescent, which causes retention of moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water. The Material Safety Data Sheet warns users to avoid skin contact with propylene glycol as this strong skin irritant can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage.
"PG penetrates the skin so quickly that the EPA warns factory workers to avoid skin contact, to prevent brain, liver, and kidney abnormalities.  PG is present in many stick deodorants, often in heavier concentration than in most industrial applications. (Nyack, Dr. Vin, Ph.D., Biochemist; personal communication). " (Source )

Is it safe?
   "In the book "Beauty to Die For" the cosmetic consequence by Judi Vance gives the following information:
"Propylene glycol is one of the most common humectants.  It is used in many cosmetics including liquid foundation makeup, spray deodorants, baby lotions, emollients or moisturizers, lipsticks and suntan lotions.  It is less expensive than glycerin and has a better permeation rate. It has also been linked to sensitivity reactions -- local irritations, allergic reactions.  This would not be news to the manufacturers of propylene glycol.  If you were to purchase a drum of this chemical from a manufacturer he is required to furnish you with a material safety data sheet (MSDS) and it may alarm you to find that this common, widely used humectant has a cautionary warning in its MSDS that reads, "If on skin: thoroughly wash with soap and water!" What? Aren't we putting this stuff on our skins daily, sometimes in copious amounts over long periods of time?

It's no wonder propylene glycol has been linked to many severe health problems including contact dermatitis (irritation), auto toxicity, kidney damage and liver abnormalities.  It has been shown to be toxic to human cells in cultures. (Bulletin of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology, Jan. 1987) In fact, in tests conducted over the years propylene glycol has been shown to inhibit skin cells growth in human tests and cell respiration in animal tests. (J. Pharm. Belg. Nov/Dec 1989).

  It was found to cause skeletal muscular damage in rats and rabbits (Pharm Res Sept. 1989).  It is reported to directly alter cell membranes (Human Reproduction, Feb 1990) to cause thickening of the skin (contact dermatitis, 1987) skin dehydration and chronic surface damage to skin ( Derm. Beruf Umwelt July/Aug, 1988)  It was also shown to increase beta activity (changes found in anxiety states) when inhaled.  (The Medical Post Sept 27, 1994.)Propylene glycol is a known irritant and sensitizer causing dryness, erythema (abnormal redness) and even blistering. (Safety Evaluation of a Barrier Cream, Contact Dermatitis, 17:10-12, 1987)" (Source)
 Known health effects.
Eye irritation, skin irritation, skin drying, defatting. Ingestion has serious health effects similar to above.


Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice:  
Cosemetic Info has a great informative page on this, it basically is Aloe Vera Juice in basic terms.  It is classed as non toxic and suitable for sensitive skin.

Chamomilla recutita (matricaria), flower extract:  EWG Skin Deep Cosmetic Database lists that this is mainly used as a fragrance.

Lactic acid:  Can be Non Vegan Friendly as it is often Animal Derived.  It has a restricted status in Canada.
The EWG Cosmetic Database profile on lactic acid. 


LACTIC ACID Hazard Summary

CAS Number: 50-21-5

• Photosensitizer- has potential to increase risk of sunburn and skin cancer by intensifying UV exposures in deep layers of the skin.

• Skin sensitizer - can start an immune system response that can include itching, burning, scaling, hives, and blistering of skin

• Penetration enhancer: alters the skin structure, allowing other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin, increasing the amounts of other chemicals that reach the bloodstream

• This chemical is used in these types of products:

Facial Cleanser, Facial Moisturizer/Treatment, Moisturizer, Conditioner, Exfoliant/Scrub, Sunless Tanning, Acne Treatment, Shampoo, Relaxer, Foot Treatment, Around-eye Cream, Styling Gel/Lotion, Anti-aging, Skin Fading/Lightener, Sunscreen/Tanning Oil, Nail Treatment, Lubricant/Spermicide, Lip Balm/Treatment, Body Wash/Cleanser, Anti-itch/rash Cream, After Shave, Hair Spray, Body Firming Lotion, Diaper Cream, Pain/Wound Treatment, Liquid Hand Soap, Antiperspirant/Deodorant (Men's), Varicose/Spider Vein Treatment, Other Eye Makeup, Blush, Personal Cleansing, Hair-loss Treatment, Shaving Cream, Antiperspirant/Deodorant, Body Oil, After Sun Product, Feminine Moisturizer, Styling Mousse/Foam, Foundation, Bar Soap, Bath Oil/Salts/Soak. (source


Disodium:   The EWG cosmetic datatbase profile for this chemical lists that there are no known concerns nor warnings about this chemicl despite it also listing various health effects on various animals in testing.
So why is in the wipes? 

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Disodium EDTA and the related ingredients bind to metal ions which inactivates them. The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products. It also helps to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds, and prevent rancidity.  (source)
 Cocoamphodiacetate:  has quite a few names (check out the EWG Cosmetic database for the list).  It is known to be an eye irritant. It is made from coconut acid which is derived from coconut oil.
  why is it in the wipes?

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate clean      the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. They also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams. These ingredients enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. (source)   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 Panthenol:  is dervived from vitamin B5. 
why is it in the wipes?

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Panthenol acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid also enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. (source)

"When shampoo or conditioner containing pro-vitamin B5 are applied to hair, it leaves behind a thick transparent residue. Since this residue actually coats the hair, the result is shiny hair. Essentially, this form of Vitamin B5 acts as a type of lubricant for the hair, though it does not thicken or strengthen hair. Panthenol is also frequently added to various ointments and creams, since it can soothe the skin reducing the effects of sunburn, dry skin, and certain skin disorders.
Once a product containing panthenol has been applied to the skin, the skin will absorb this additive thoroughly. As soon as the skin has completely absorbed this derivative, it is then turned into Vitamin B5. Thus, using products that contain panthenol is not bad for the skin. In fact, this Vitamin B5 derivative can even be ingested without harm, though this is not recommended. " (source)
Phenoxyethanol: was looked at in part 2.

 Ethylparaben:  is a paraben. It is used for its antifungal properties. Wikipedia page on ethylparaben.

About ETHYLPARABEN: Ethylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. Parabens mimic estrogen and can act as potential hormone (endocrine) system disruptors.  (source EWG Cosmetic datatbase) 
Truth In Aging has a great post on the effects of this chemical and states in the past it has been linked to  breast cancer if it exceeds certain percentages.

Propylparaben:
  Cosmetic database profile on this paraben.
The dangers of parabens.

Propylparaben is the propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods, according to Wikipedia. It is used as a preservative for its anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties to extend the shelf life of beauty and cosmetic products. It is considered non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating at .05 to 1% concentrations. (source)
 Wisegeek looked into the effects of this chemical

  2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1, 3-Diol:  This mouthful is  band in the EU. 

2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol:
Classification
& Labelling

Source:
European Union

•Harmful
•Harmful in contact with skin and if swallowed
•Irritant
•Dangerous for the environment
•Very toxic to aquatic organisms
Banned in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
•Also listed as: BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
 (source)

Scorecard lists all known info on this chemical and its side effects. 
So why is it in the wipes?


Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol prevents or retards bacterial growth, and thus protects cosmetic products from spoilage. (source)

 Citric Acid:   Was Looked at in part two

Now these wipes don't sound like they are overally skin friendly do they?  

"but they say on the pack "Peadiatrician and Dermatologist Tested" you say. 


What does Dermatologist tested or clincally proven really mean looks into what this claim means.
Greener Choices have also looked into this claim  and states:
The dermatologist-tested label is not meaningful. “Dermatologist-tested” is a claim that implies a product was tested by a dermatologist and shown to not cause any skin reactions.

According to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), manufacturers are not required to perform any tests or provide supporting evidence to demonstrate that products labeled “dermatologist-tested” were actually tested by a doctor and produced fewer allergic reactions than other products. The FDA also states that nearly all cosmetics are likely to cause an allergic reaction in certain sensitive people.

According to the American Academy of Dermatology (AAD), fragrance is the number one cause of allergic reactions in cosmetics. AAD also states that there are over 5000 basic fragrances used in various cosmetic products including perfumes, colognes, skin care products, soaps, shampoos, lipsticks, sunscreens, and lotions. Preservatives are another example of a common trigger for allergic reactions in cosmetic products.

Since manufacturers are allowed to consider fragrances as trade secrets, the government does not require them to list the specific ingredients in a fragrance. As a result, consumers may not be able to identify the specific agent causing an allergic reaction from a cosmetic product.
Make Up Files points out the lack of regulation on this claim.  

1 comment:

  1. 3 Researches REVEAL Why Coconut Oil Kills Fat.

    This means that you actually burn fat by consuming coconut fats (including coconut milk, coconut cream and coconut oil).

    These 3 researches from big medical journals are sure to turn the conventional nutrition world upside down!

    ReplyDelete